site-title

Privacy Policy

Contact us

Privacy Policy
Flowsurf, Flowsurf Apps (“Flowsurf Apps”) is committed to protecting the privacy of your information. This Privacy Policy describes Flowsurf Apps’ information practices with respect to www.appimaker.com (“Site”) and the services available on the Site (“Services”). This Privacy Policy is subject to the Terms of Service posted on the Site. By using the Site and/or Services, you expressly consent to Flowsurf Apps’ collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

Automatic Collection: Flowsurf Apps uses common Internet technologies such as cookies and Web beacons to keep track of users’ interactions with the Site. Flowsurf Apps uses browser extensions to keep track of users’ interactions with, and to improve the quality of, its Services. Examples of information collected via a browser extension include search terms and tab interaction. Flowsurf Apps may also collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address to track and aggregate non-personally identifiable information, your referring website addresses, browser type, domain name and access times.
Cookie: When you visit the Site, Flowsurf Apps’ servers send a cookie (a small file with a string of characters) to your computer. Standing alone, cookies do not personally identify you but would recognize your web browser; unless you choose to identify yourself to Flowsurf Apps (through an account or otherwise), you will remain anonymous to Flowsurf Apps. A cookie can be either session based (assigned to you each time you sign in) or persistent (it identifies browsers that have previously visited the Site or utilized a Product or Service). Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can disable your web browser’s ability to accept cookies; however, if you do so, certain Site features may not work.
Web Beacon: A web beacon is an electronic image on a web page that recognizes certain types of information on your computer when you visit that particular web page.
IP Address: An Internet Protocol Address is a numerical label that is assigned to each computer on the Internet.
Referring website address: A referring website address identifies the address of the webpage you were on previously.
Browser: A browser is a software application used for retrieving, presenting, and traversing information resources on the World Wide Web.
Browser Extension: A browser extension is a computer program that extends the functionality of a web browser in some way.
In addition, Flowsurf Apps may use third parties to track and analyze usage information, and in so doing may use third party cookies. Please see more detailed information below under “Third Parties” if you would like to know more about third party cookies.

Voluntary Collection: Flowsurf Apps may collect certain information that personally identifies you (“PI”) or is protected personal information (“PPI”), such as your name, email address, and login information for third party services, (collectively referred to herein as “personally identifiable information”), if you choose to share such information. For example, this information may be requested as part of account registration. The decision to provide this information is optional; however, if you elect not to register or provide the requested information, you may not be able to access certain content or features or participate in certain areas of the Site.

Publicly Posted: Information that you post on or through any public areas on the Site (or elsewhere on the Internet) may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others.

HOW DO WE ;s:9:USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

The information we collect enables Flowsurf Apps to:

customize the advertising and content you see
fulfill your requests for Services
improve its services
contact and communicate with you
conduct research and analysis
provide anonymous reporting for internal and external clients
provide you with additional information

WHEN DO WE SHARE OR DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may share non-personal information with others, such as advertisers, sponsors and business partners, in aggregate anonymous form (meaning the information shared will not contain any personally identifiable information about you).
Other than as noticed in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, share, rent or otherwise disclose to third parties your personally identifiable information without your permission.
We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who facilitate communication on behalf of Flowsurf Apps for Flowsurf Apps’ marketing and promotional efforts and/or for other information dissemination on behalf of Flowsurf Apps.
We may sell, rent or share your personally identifiable information, provided we have received your prior permission, to third parties to send you marketing and promotional information not related to Flowsurf Apps that may be of interest to you.
Your personally identifiable information may be transferred to third parties such as technical agents, payment processing vendors, consultants, advertising companies and among our affiliates for the performance of Flowsurf Apps services or making products available to you.
All companies working for and with us that Flowsurf Apps provides with your personally identifiable information are contractually required to protect your personally identifiable information and keep it confidential; they are not permitted to sell or otherwise disclose your information to third parties except as authorized by us and you or as permitted or required by law.
In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation, we may transfer, sell or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including information concerning your relationship with us.

USERS UNDER 13

We do not knowingly collect personal information online from children under 13 to ensure compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”). COPPA and its accompanying regulations under United States federal law protect the privacy of children using the Internet. Because we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13, we do not knowingly distribute information to third parties. Our Sites, Services may include content that may be unsuitable for children under 13 and are not necessarily monitored. Flowsurf Apps encourages parents to talk to their children about online safety and to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.

THIRD PARTIES

This Privacy Policy does not cover how third parties use cookies or other technologies or any information third parties gather or share; third party information practices are addressed in the third parties’ privacy policies. Flowsurf Apps shall not be liable for information collected by third parties.

Services:
From time to time, Flowsurf Apps might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities to perform certain services on behalf of Flowsurf Apps. For example, Flowsurf Apps might contract with service providers to provide credit card processing, data management, promotional services, web hosting, web development, etc. In such cases, Flowsurf Apps would provide the service providers with the information needed for them to perform their respective services. Service providers may use third party cookies.
Advertisers:
Advertisements appearing on the Site or through Services may be delivered to users by Flowsurf Apps or one of its advertising partners. Advertising partners may set third party cookies (or other technologies such as pixel tags), to compile information about where you or others who are using your computer saw their advertisements and analyze and optimize the performance of the ads.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Site and Services may contain links to websites or content operated and maintained by third parties over which Flowsurf Apps has no control. Privacy policies on such linked websites may be different from our Privacy Policy, and you access such linked websites or third party content at your own risk.

SECURITY

Flowsurf Apps uses standard security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information it collects and stores. Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Flowsurf Apps cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the Site or Services and you do so at your own risk.

FOREIGN COUNTRIES

Your personal information may be transferred to and maintained on servers or databases located outside your state or country or to a jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your location. If you are located outside of the United States, please be advised that Flowsurf Apps processes and stores all information in the United States and your consent to this Privacy Policy represents your agreement to and understanding of this processing.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Flowsurf Apps reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and will do so by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site. The new Privacy Policy will apply to all current and past users of the Site and Services and will replace any prior Privacy Policies that are inconsistent. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to the Privacy Policy as revised.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Spain applicable to agreements made and performed in Spain, excluding the application of the conflict of laws provisions. You agree that any action or suit brought by a party to enforce or adjudicate your rights under this agreement shall be brought in the court of Madrid (Spain)

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Flowsurf Apps’ privacy practices, or how to opt out of automatic information collection, please Contact Us.

Or you can contact us by mail at:

ADDRESS
Flowsurf
50 TOWN RANGE
GX11 1AA GIBRALTAR
Effective Date: July 1, 2012